I'd like to sit by the aisle because I want to straighten my legs during the flight.

< Previous | Next >

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
Hi there,

Suppose you'd like to buy a flight ticket and you say to the attendant:

- I'd like to sit by the aisle because I want to straighten my legs during the flight.

Do you find it idiomatic?

Thank you!
 
  • WestSideGal

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Not really, although there is nothing grammatically wrong with your sentence.

    You might say, "I'd like an aisle seat. I'd like to be able to stretch out my legs during the flight."

    P.S., Ego...if you ask for a "bulkhead" seat, the one that's near the exit that separates first class from coach, you'll have enough "legroom" to stretch out!!!!
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hi there,

    Suppose you'd like to buy a flight ticket and you say to the attendant:

    - I'd like to sit by the aisle because I want to straighten my legs during the flight.

    Do you find it idiomatic?

    Thank you!
    It's fine as it is. There are many ways of saying the same thing.

    WestSideGal's supplementary advice is off topic, but it's maybe worth noting that it is not universally valid. If you need extra legroom, make that clear explicitly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top