I'd rather it didn't just sit in front of my door overnight

askxkti

Senior Member
korean
"Could you go by my house after work? A package was supposed to arrive today, and I'd rather it didn't just sit in front of my door overnight. I really appreciate it!"

Hi, please check those sentences above, and I have a question about the sentence in red.
Why 'past tense-didn't' used in this sentence? is it subjunctive? Still I don't get it...
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You can’t ask us to proofread whole sentences or passages of text, I’m afraid.

    But to address that use of “didn’t”… it’s not past tense, it’s subjunctive (indicating that the action of the verb is hypothetical / hasn’t [yet] happened). The subjunctive mood is always used in a that-clause following “would rather”:


    They would rather you left = They would prefer you to leave
    I would rather it didn’t happen = I would prefer it not to happen
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top