identify the types of verb forms

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
Someone prepared a basic English lesson about verbs. For example:

The difference between will and going to
Modals
etc.

One of his objectives is for the students to be able to identify the types of verb forms after the lesson. I would simply use either one of the following:

Identify the types of verb
Identify verb forms

But I'm not sure if the expression types of verb forms is appropriate in that situation. It seems that verb form refers to the type of verb, so I would not use both type and form in that situation.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I agree with your analysis. There are a set of "verb forms", but I have never seen that set split into "types". It seems like he is just being redundant: "verb forms" / "types of verb".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top