Identitarian

Discussion in 'English Only' started by fran06, Nov 24, 2006.

  1. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Hello everyone,
    I found this word on google but not on the dictionary.
    Does anyone know the meaning of this word?
    (the text speak about identitarian realities of some countries)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Hello,
    Does this help? It's a long text, but if you do a CTRL + F and search for 'identitarianism', you should get some hits.
    GEm
     
  3. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
    Thanks GEm,
    it does a bit.
    I hope it fits in my sentence.
     
  4. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    I couldn't find it in the standard online dictionaries, so maybe your sentence is quite technical. Perhaps someone else can put it into better context for you.
    GEm
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
    Why do you hide the text from us? Is context such a bad thing?
     
  6. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy

    No :eek:
    It's very complicated to explain .... anyway:
    XX will promote the diffusion of information on identitarian, social and cultural realities of the Greater Mediterranean.
     
  7. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Oh. In this context, isn't it just an adjective denoting 'identity'? Like saying "XX will promote...realities of notions of identity in the Greater Mediterranean."?

    Edit: Actually, it probably isn't.
     
  8. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
  9. fran06

    fran06 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian Italy
  10. acme_54

    acme_54 Member

    Valencia, Spain
    English
    Actually, there is a strong possibility that "identitarian" has been chosen (probably erroneously) as the translation of "identitario" in Spanish and its Romance language calques. I've been translating texts on identity and gender issues for some years now, and although I have it on good authority that "identitary" is now accepted jargon in the field of Sociology, I am still reluctant to use it when it is simply the adjective form of "identity", as I believe that its acceptance in sociology texts is due to the large number of works being published in education and sociology on "problemas identitarios" (identity issues) by Spanish and other Romance language speakers. A simple rule of thumb check can be done by running a Google search for "identitary issues" and perusing the authors' surnames. I did this yesterday, when it cropped up in a translation I'm doing at the momento. For now, I'm leaving it as "identity", but will discuss usage of the term with the authors before delivering a final draft.
    PS: According to the references I consulted, "identitarian" specifically refers to the Identitarian movement, and should therefore be avoided when expressing the adjectival form of "identity"...
     
  11. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    It's going to depend on the particular sentence. For example, I could accept "Lately, there's been a lot of discussion of 'identity politics'", but in the sentence below, I could not replace "identitarian", which qualifies the noun "realities", by "identity", as "identity realities" does not sound idiomatic to me.
     
  12. Vovan Senior Member

    Russian
  13. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Another Country
    English English
    Let's hope the walls of the field hold;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...