idiotisme

Eddie

Senior Member
USA - English
une expression idiomatique = un idiomatisme?

Although I've used this word for years, I've yet to find it in the dictionary. I don't even remember where I first heard it.
 
  • Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    'idiomatisme', although it may be used by some, is not in the dictionaries I consulted. You had better keep to 'expression or tournure idiomatique'.
     

    Eddie

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    LV4-26,

    That's why I couldn't find it in the dictionary. I was spelling it wrong. Thanks for the clarification.

    Thank you, Fetchez for suggesting a simpler synonym.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Salut le New Yorkais, ça gaze ? :)

    Je suis d'accord avec la suggestion de Fetchez.
    N'oublie pas cependant qu'un des premiers sens d'idiome est langue.

    Idiotisme convient également. Très peu de gens de nos jours emploient ce mot dans le sens d'arrièration mentale, la confusion est donc peu probable.
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Eddie said:
    Thanks, Egueule. As usual, you have put the finishing touch (le coup de grâce) on the whole subject.


    Et oui, ça gaze!
    hmmm, ils ont un sens étrange du compliment, ces Nouillorquais ! :D
    En français coup de grâce signifie "coup que l'on porte à un mourant pour l'achever, afin de lui éviter des souffrances supplémentaires." (grâce ici signifie pitié).
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Alors, pour "finishing touch", voyons.
    finishing : essayons finale
    touch : je tenterais bien touche, pour voir...
    Ce qui nous fait touche finale :idea:
    Si ça pouvait toujours être comme ça!;)

    Apparemment, cela vient de la peinture. Mais ça pourrait aussi venir de l'escrime, auquel cas Eddie ne serait pas si loin de la vérité avec son coup de grâce.
    Does "finishing touch" come from painting or from fencing ?
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Benjy said:
    i always thought that finishing touch was like "un coup de pouce/la dernière main"?
    http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/translation.asp?enfr=finishing
    You're right. However :
    touche finale = strong artistic connotation
    dernière main= weaker " "
    coup de pouce = almost no "

    As I said previoulsy, "la touche finale" is obvioulsy an expression that comes from painting.
    One of the meanings of "touche", according to TLF is a gentle stroke with the paintbrush on a painting. And when it's "finale" it's the last one. Without this "touche finale" the painting wouldn't be complete, it adds something essential which changes the whole work.

    I guess that when you speak of "finishing touch" you mean exactly the same. But of course, not being a native, I can't be sure.
    And it seems, that both the English and the French expression have taken the same figurative meaning (i.e. outside painting).

    Hence, I would think that beside being* a literal translation of "finishing touch", "touche finale" also seems to have exactly the same proper and the same figurative meaning.

    *I'm not sure about this wording (beside being) in English:confused:

    EDIT : I didn't know "finishing touch" before Eddie used it here.
     

    Benjy

    Senior Member
    English - English
    ok.
    understood.
    besides being is correct :)
    LV4-26 said:
    http://fr.wordreference.com/fr/translation.asp?enfr=finishing
    You're right. However :
    touche finale = strong artistic connotation
    dernière main= weaker " "
    coup de pouce = almost no "

    As I said previoulsy, "la touche finale" is obvioulsy an expression that comes from painting.
    One of the meanings of "touche", according to TLF is a gentle stroke with the paintbrush on a painting. And when it's "finale" it's the last one. Without this "touche finale" the painting wouldn't be complete, it adds something essential which changes the whole work.

    I guess that when you speak of "finishing touch" you mean exactly the same. But of course, not being a native, I can't be sure.
    And it seems, that both the English and the French expression have taken the same figurative meaning (i.e. outside painting).

    Hence, I would think that beside being* a literal translation of "finishing touch", "touche finale" also seems to have exactly the same proper and the same figurative meaning.

    *I'm not sure about this wording (beside being) in English:confused:

    EDIT : I didn't know "finishing touch" before Eddie used it here.
     

    sergio11

    Senior Member
    Spanish (lunfardo)
    egueule said:
    ...Idiotisme convient également. Très peu de gens de nos jours emploient ce mot dans le sens d'arrièration mentale, la confusion est donc peu probable...
    D'accord, egueule! Le mot pour arrièration mentale est idiotie, et le mot pour expression idiomatique est idiotisme. (Collins-Robert, Larousse)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top