If a cat and dog can get along together

Andrew___

Senior Member
May I ask how we could say:

If a cat and a dog can get along together, why can't humans?

The context is a person observing the friendly behaviour between a cat and a dog, and then he compares that behaviour to the human conflicts in the world.

My attempt is:

إذا استطاع كلب وقطة أن يتحسنا مع بعض فلماذا لا تستطيع الناس أن تفعل ذلك أيضاً؟
 
Last edited:
  • Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    أهلا أيها الصاحب،

    محاولتي البسيطة:

    لو كان بوسعة الكلب والقط أن ينسجما معًا، فلِمَ/لماذا البشر لا

    I am not quite sure if the structure of the last part (after the comma) is acceptable in Arabic. Perhaps something like فلِمَ/لماذا ليس بوسعة البشر (ذلك/أن ينسجمون)ـ would be better.
     

    Andrew___

    Senior Member
    أهلا أيها الرجل

    شكراً على محاولاتك

    May I ask why you used لو rather than إذا? I thought that لو is used in a hypothetical situation, whereas this person is observing the actual behaviour of a cat and dog.

    شكراً مقدماً على التوضيح
    أندرو
     
    Last edited:

    Josh_

    Senior Member
    U.S., English
    العفو

    You are right that لو was originally for more hypothetical situations, however I think they are used more or less interchangeably nowadays (if I am remembering correctly an older thread in which it was discussed, which of course now I can't find). Anyway, it was the first conditional particle that came to my mind, although I normally would have chosen إذا in a sentence like that, since I generally do follow that لو = impossible conditions and إذا = possible conditions guideline.
     
    Last edited:

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    إن كان بوسع قطة وكلب الانسجام مع بعض فلما لا يسع البشر ذلك؟
    إن استطاعت القطط والكلاب العيش بانسجام مع بعض فالبشر أولى بذلك
     

    Andrew___

    Senior Member
    Many thanks to all for your help with this phrase.

    Could I ask what you thought of my يتحسنا مع بعض? I thought this means "to get along well together".

    Grateful for clarification as to what this blue phrase means.
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    أهلا أيها الصاحب،

    محاولتي البسيطة:

    لو كان بوسعة الكلب والقط أن ينسجما معًا، فلِمَ/لماذا البشر لا

    i am not quite sure if the structure of the last part (after the comma) is acceptable in arabic. Perhaps something like فلِمَ/لماذا ليس بوسعة البشر (ذلك/أن ينسجمون)ـ would be better.
    أهلاً يا صديقي،

    جملتك سليمة باستثناء آخر جزء. أقترح: فَلِمَ لا يستطيع البشر ذلك.
    أيضًا لا توجد تاء مربوط في كلمة وسع. ومثلما قلت أنت وأندرو، "لو" يُفضَّلُ استخدامها بمعناها الأصلي لضمان عدم الخلط. أعتقد أنك استخدمتها بتأثير من اللهجة المصرية، حيث نستخدمها دائمًا بمعنى إذا.


    many thanks to all for your help with this phrase.

    Could i ask what you thought of my يتحسنا مع بعض? i thought this means "to get along well together".

    grateful for clarification as to what this blue phrase means.

    أهلاً يا أندرو،
    يتحسن: معناها (يصبح أحسن أو أفضل) وهذا الفعل لا يُستخدم بهذا الشكل الذي ذكرته أنت. يمكنك القول: إذا تحسنت العلاقة بين الكلب والقطة، أو: إذا كانت العلاقة بين الكلب والقطة حسنة، لكن لا يمكن استخدام (مع بعضهما البعض) أو (مع أحدهما الآخر) مع هذا الفعل.​

     

    Andrew___

    Senior Member


    يتحسن: معناها (يصبح أحسن أو أفضل) وهذا الفعل لا يُستخدم بهذا الشكل الذي ذكرته أنت. يمكنك القول: إذا تحسنت العلاقة بين الكلب والقطة، أو: إذا كانت العلاقة بين الكلب والقطة حسنة، لكن لا يمكن استخدام (مع بعضهما البعض) أو (مع أحدهما الآخر) مع هذا الفعل.​
    شكراً يا شيرين على هذا التوضيح

    لا أدري بالضبط أين تعلمت/ أتيت بهذا التعبير الأزرق المكتوب اعلاه - كنت أعتقد انه كان مصطلحة عربية في هذا السياق

    I am so pleased that you corrected me because I have used this many times in real life, thinking it could mean "to get along well together". I know that the basic meaning is "to improve" but I thought it was an idiom which one could use in this context! Life is one long lesson in humility. :)
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I would say

    إذا كان من الممكن أن يتوافق كلبٌ وقطة مع بعضهما البعض فلماذا التوافق غير ممكن بين البشر؟
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top