if a node or site fails

< Previous | Next >

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
What does he mean by 'site'? I don't think it means 'place' here?

The transaction manager also orchestrates transaction recovery if a node or site fails. It provides generic services for the failure of a single object, the failure of a resource manager, and the failure of an entire site. The following paragraphs sketch how the transaction manager helps in system recovery. If a site fails, the TP system restarts all the resource managers. Several transactions may have been in progress at the time of the failure. The resource managers contact the transaction manager as part of their restart logic.

Transaction Processing, Gray
 
  • Jektor

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Last edited:

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A site, in this 1993 context, is a location at which there can be multiple nodes (computers). If electrical power goes out, all the nodes (computers) at that site will stop working. (Yes, they should have some sort of backup power supply, but this is just an example. Sites can fail for other reasons, too.)

    Since transaction processing is separate from web sites, this statement wouldn't refer to a web site even if it were written in 2020. However, someone writing in 2020 might choose a different word to avoid confusion with web sites today.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Many thanks Jektor:)
    Since transaction processing is separate from web sites, this statement wouldn't refer to a web site even if it were written in 2020. However, someone writing in 2020 might choose a different word to avoid confusion with web sites today.
    Many thanks Egmont. :)
    Sorry which word would you choose, please, to avoid confusion?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top