if any of you are courageous/pronouns

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
a. If there are courageous people among you, they will speak out against this injustice.
b. If there are courageous people among you, you will speak out against this injustice.

c. If any of you are courageous, they will speak out against this injustice.
d. If any of you are courageous, you will speak out against this injustice.


Which of the above sentences are grammatically correct?

The question is which pronoun should be used in the two case, which are very similar, but not necessarily the same.

I think (b) and (d) might be used by native speakers, but they are misleading. One might think that the meaning is that if some of you are courageous, all of you will speak out. That is the problem I have with those sentences and that's why I prefer (a) and (c), but I am not sure that's the way natives think about such sentences.

Many thanks.
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    I think that the correct sentences are a and d. However, there are forum members who are experts at grammar, so you may want to wait for a second opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top