if at all vs if any

tedkoos

New Member
Bulgarian
Hello! While writing an article, I came up with the following sentence:
The whole process can be automated using a computer system involving limited human work if at all.
Question 1: Does this sentence sound correct? What I want to say it that the process might or moght not involve human work
Qurstion 2 : Can I use if any instead?
Thank you!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    If at all is not right (it needs to relate to a verb). If any would work (it relates to a noun).

    I can’t do it much, if at all.
    I don’t need much, if any.
     

    tedkoos

    New Member
    Bulgarian
    If at all is not right (it needs to relate to a verb). If any would work (it relates to a noun).

    I can’t do it much, if at all.
    I don’t need much, if any.
    Thanks for your reply! But doesn't it relate to the verb involve in my case ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top