If athletes get athlete's foot, do astronauts get mistletoe?

< Previous | Next >

Friedrice

New Member
Taiwan Mandarin
Hi everyone here

" If athletes get athlete's foot, do astronauts get mistletoe? "

Here is a joke. Somehow i dont quite understand why it is fun.
In fact, lately i read a few English jokes, and i have to say i dont catch the point of the jokes. I guess it is partly because of the lack of the culture background and so forth.

Speaking a really good joke and being humorous are a good way to shorten the distance between strangers.:)

Thanks in advance~!
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Mistletoe" is a plant very well known to English speakers as it it used during Christmastime to provoke kissing. The joke is simply a play on words.
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    It's a rotten joke in American English, and it doesn't work at all in British English! We pronounce the -ile of missile to rhyme with while.
    I was just thinking that it wouldn't work at all if you pronounced "missile" the way you mentioned. True, it's a silly joke.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top