if...by and large

< Previous | Next >

wowhhh001

Senior Member
Chinese
If in the more distant past STR was by and large a methodological tool for the teaching of classical languages, in more recent times the scenarios in which STR is practiced have to do mainly with the education and training of interpreters and translators, and, more importantly, with the professional environment in which they operate.

What does 'If' mean here? Does some words are omitted before 'by'? It seems strange...
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Punctuation helps:
    "If,..............in the more distant past,........STR..........was,........by and large,......a methodological tool..."
    Preposition,.......adjectival phrase,...... noun phrase....verb,... adjectival phrase,............noun

    By and large (set adjectival/adverbial phrase) = in general terms; on the whole;
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Agreed.

    To summarise: in that sentence the “If” at the beginning could be replaced by “although”. And the phrase “by and large” is an unchangeable idiom, meaning “largely/in general”.
     

    wowhhh001

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Punctuation helps:
    "If,..............in the more distant past,........STR..........was,........by and large,......a methodological tool..."
    Preposition,.......adjectival phrase,...... noun phrase....verb,... adjectival phrase,............noun

    By and large (set adjectival/adverbial phrase) = in general terms; on the whole;
    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top