If + could...

Dorsa

Senior Member
Persian - Iran
Hello,
Would you answer this question for me, please?
Your friend calls you and says that she can't come to you now, but maybe later she could(can?).
Is it right to say ' if you could come call me ' or ' if you can come call me ' in this situation?
If the first one is right, does it mean we can use modal verbs after 'if' ?!!
Thanks in advance everybody :)
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hello Dorsa

    You need "If you can come, call me", using the present tense "can".

    Yes, it's possible in some contexts to use a modal verb after "if".
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Yes, the context makes it clear you're talking about the future. To make it more explicit, you could say something like "If it turns out you can come, call me".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top