If had hugged him, i would have been telling him that i like him

Fbohn21

Senior Member
Deutsch
Hello:



I am wondering whether this sounds correct.

—> my friend and I are talking:

“Why didn’t you hug him.” If I had hugged him, I would have been telling him that I like him and think he is hot.”

Are the tenses in the If-clauses used correctly?
 
Last edited:
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I would say you probably need past tenses for "liked" and "thought", because your conditional is a Type III (referring to a past scenario which was the reverse of what actually happened).

    It might in any case depend on how long ago all this took place, which you haven't told us.

    Incidentally, it's highly unlikely in my opinion that anyone would actually say that. :(
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, your version is correct assuming you still 'like him and think he's hot'.
    Otherwise, if it was all in the past, or if the man is now dead, it would be
    "If I had hugged him, I would have been telling him that I liked him and thought he was hot."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top