If had hugged him, i would have been telling him that i like him

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Fbohn21, Jan 11, 2019 at 8:14 PM.

  1. Fbohn21 Senior Member

    Deutsch
    Hello:



    I am wondering whether this sounds correct.

    —> my friend and I are talking:

    “Why didn’t you hug him.” If I had hugged him, I would have been telling him that I like him and think he is hot.”

    Are the tenses in the If-clauses used correctly?
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2019 at 9:38 PM
  2. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Your title is different. Please tell us which you want, positive or negative sense.
     
  3. Fbohn21 Senior Member

    Deutsch
    Sorry. I want the positive version.
     
  4. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    :tick:
     
  5. DonnyB

    DonnyB Sixties Mod

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I would say you probably need past tenses for "liked" and "thought", because your conditional is a Type III (referring to a past scenario which was the reverse of what actually happened).

    It might in any case depend on how long ago all this took place, which you haven't told us.

    Incidentally, it's highly unlikely in my opinion that anyone would actually say that. :(
     
  6. Hermione Golightly

    Hermione Golightly Senior Member

    London
    British English
    Yes, your version is correct assuming you still 'like him and think he's hot'.
    Otherwise, if it was all in the past, or if the man is now dead, it would be
    "If I had hugged him, I would have been telling him that I liked him and thought he was hot."
     

Share This Page

Loading...