If he did not enjoy it, he sees too much football.

TeWyM

New Member
Russian
Hello, not a long time ago I heard the following phrase:" If he did not enjoy it, he sees too much football."

I do not understand what rule is used in this sentence. It looks like conditional but I am not sure because I could not find this one in any book.

Can anybody explain this to me?

Thank you.
 
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    It seems to mean 'The reason that he did not enjoy it is that he watches too much football' (i.e. he has watched so much football that he is fed up with it).
    The implication is that the game in question was good and exciting but the person in question was bored by it.

    (Welcome to the forums!)
     

    TRINTYA

    Member
    English American
    I agree with Bevj. Seems to imply that the thrill has been removed from football by watching it too much. I really like brownies but if I ate them everyday, well I'm sure I would get sick of them.
     

    TeWyM

    New Member
    Russian
    Thank you for your replies. I would like to know if someone could give me a link to this rule
     

    Hau Ruck

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I don't know about any rule, per se, but I would say it as:

    "If he did not enjoy it, then he sees has watched too much football."
    or
    If he did not enjoy it, then he sees has seen too much football."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top