If he has done it,

daruk

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, forum gurus!

A. If he has done it, he will have been caught.

>>>>>>>>>>

Some people say that A can be used to mean B.

B. If it is true that he did it in the past, probably he is already caught.

And that A cannot be used to mean C.

C. If he does it in the future, he will be caught sometime in the future.

>>>>>>>>>>>

1.Is that true?

2.Can D be used to mean the same with A?

D. If he did it, he will have been caught.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Although sentence A fits a recognisable pattern (it is a form of real past conditional), I really cannot conceive of any circumstances in which it would be said. If you have a situation in mind, it would help enormously if you said what it was. "Done it" conveys nothing.

    You are right that it means B and not C. Furthermore, the speaker does not know whether or not he did it, and there needs to be some reason for using the present perfect rather than the past tense (as in D).
     

    daruk

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Although sentence A fits a recognisable pattern (it is a form of real past conditional), I really cannot conceive of any circumstances in which it would be said. If you have a situation in mind, it would help enormously if you said what it was. "Done it" conveys nothing.

    You are right that it means B and not C. Furthermore, the speaker does not know whether or not he did it, and there needs to be some reason for using the present perfect rather than the past tense (as in D).

    Thank you, Uncle Jack!
     
    Top