If he was a clock and you wound him any tighter, you'd break his strings.

Necsus

Senior Member
Italian (Italy)
Sempre dal film 'Life'. Mi sapreste aiutare con il significato di questa analogia? Dean sta parlando con suo zio di Stock, il fotografo che è con lui e che per loro campagnoli è uno di città. Ecco le battute:

WINSLOW - So your friend… he's a, he's a real city guy isn't he?
DEAN - Well… well I mean he's uh… he's prickly and pushy and opinionated and… rubs people the wrong way I guess, (laugh). But then again he is a New Yorker.
WINSLOW - Well if he was a clock and you wound him any tighter, you'd break his strings.

E francamente, oltre al significato, che mi rimane oscuro, ho qualche difficoltà anche per la traduzione:
"Be', se fosse un orologio e lo caricassi troppo (?), gli romperesti le strings (?)".

Grazie!
 
  • frugnaglio

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Strings sarà un refuso per springs?

    Forse il senso è che, da abitante di città, è molto teso e nervoso, al punto che tendendolo ancora un po' si spezzerebbe.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Old-fashioned weight-driven clocks can have strings. See this, I quote:

    If your clock is wound by a key: Turn the key while watching the weight rise until it is just touching or just below the movement. If you wind too far, it can break the string or cable.

    :)
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    LC, grazie della fantastica ricerca! Credo che però per la funzione che ha la battuta, la storia della string diventi una complicazione inutile. Purtroppo viene detta in campo lungo, perciò non si sente benissimo ed è difficile capire se dice effettivamente string o spring, come brillantemente suggeriscono frugnaglio, AlabamaBoy e alicip, ma preferisco accogliere la loro tesi, non fosse altro per semplicità. Quindi vada per molla. Grazie!
    Ma "wound him any tighter" vuol dire "caricarlo (un po') troppo", sì? Ho capito bene?

    Poi mi sembra di poter dedurre dalle vostre risposte che non si tratta di una frase idiomatica, quindi il significato è più o meno quello letterale.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    'Sera, Fran :)

    Allora "wound" sarebbe un refuso , e dovrebbe essere "wind"
    grazie a @Pietruzzo che mi ha ricordato che to wind è irregolare, ergo: "wind-wound-wound"

    Dai un'occhiatina qui:

    Just as winding up the spring of a clock or a clockwork toy gives it the energy to perform its mechanical functions, so "winding up my spring" means giving myself the physical or mental energy to get on with my day. In the case of a person, the expression has a metaphorical meaning, such as making yourself think about somebody you love as you lie in bed in order to give yourself a reason for getting up and confronting whatever the day brings.
     
    Last edited:

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Wound" is correct. It is the English subjunctive. It expresses a hypothetical situation. If he were a clock and [if] you wound him... Sorry, Jo, but I still think "strings" is a stretch.
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Sorry, Jo, but I still think "strings" is a stretch.
    :D

    You've obviously never lived in a house with a Grandfather Clock, Bill.:) I have: when we got back to London from Oz when I was a child we stayed with my grandma, who was obsessed by clocks. She had a house full of the things: they ticked, chimed and cuckooed all day long!:D (Drove dad up the wall: I liked them.)

    Whatever...as long as we can convey the idea of someone being wound up to breaking point it doesn't really matter what is being wound up (if you see what I mean).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top