if Hong Kong is any example ['if' construction]

james0228

Senior Member
korean
[China is able to quash mass unrest with police crackdown and surveillance, if Hong Kong is any example] from the korea herald

what is the meaning of if-clause in this sentence?
It doesn't seem to have the general meaning of if, 'conditions'.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    There's an implied observer here, probably "we". It means:

    If we take Hong Kong as an example, we can conclude that China is able to quash mass unrest with police crackdown and surveillance.
     

    Byoof

    Senior Member
    English - Southern US
    If Hong Kong is any example is the same as saying If you look at the recent history of Hong Kong,.. [then] you can see that China is capable of quashing mass unrest.

    It may be confusing to have the IF clause at the end of the sentence instead of the start.
     
    Top