If I can make it there...

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by maicart, Aug 14, 2013.

  1. maicart

    maicart Senior Member

    Castellón, Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    Hello,

    I was trying to translate the following sentence from Sinatra's song „If I can make it there, I'll make it anywhere".

    I was thinking about „Wenn ich kann es dort machen, werde ich es überall machen". A Google search yielded a result that said „Wenn ich kann es dort. Ich werde es überall". Isn't the verb "machen" missing in this Google result? I mean, if I were trying to sell a book I would have to include the verb "verkaufen" in the sentence „Wenn ich kann es dort verkaufen, werde ich es überall verkaufen".

    What do you think?
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    A direct translation doesn't seem suitable. You can't use "machen" in German.

    Maybe:

    "Wenn ich es dort schaffe, schaffe ich es überall."
    "Wenn ich es dort zu etwas bringe, schaffe ich das überall."
     

Share This Page

Loading...