If I can make it there...

maicart

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I was trying to translate the following sentence from Sinatra's song „If I can make it there, I'll make it anywhere".

I was thinking about „Wenn ich kann es dort machen, werde ich es überall machen". A Google search yielded a result that said „Wenn ich kann es dort. Ich werde es überall". Isn't the verb "machen" missing in this Google result? I mean, if I were trying to sell a book I would have to include the verb "verkaufen" in the sentence „Wenn ich kann es dort verkaufen, werde ich es überall verkaufen".

What do you think?
 
  • Frank78

    Senior Member
    German
    A direct translation doesn't seem suitable. You can't use "machen" in German.

    Maybe:

    "Wenn ich es dort schaffe, schaffe ich es überall."
    "Wenn ich es dort zu etwas bringe, schaffe ich das überall."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top