If I don't do nothing I'm a ball

awoh

New Member
french
Hello everybody. I wonder what:
"If I don't do nothing I'm a ball" could mean in french.
I'm french, I heard it in a song (rap song). I think it's slang.
Could you help me please?
 
  • mgarizona

    Senior Member
    US - American English
    Might it be a good thing?

    "To be a ball" once meant "to be a lot of fun, a great time." Variant on "to have a ball." Refers to 'ball' in the sense 'gala dance.'

    Might it mean "I'm fun to be around even if I'm not doing anything" ???
     

    awoh

    New Member
    french
    HI! thank you very much for your answers. I don't even think to these translation (and meaning). Both of your answers could be appropriate to the context of the song.
    Merci
     
    Top