"If I give you a fiver would you give me eleven?"

rea_tyler

New Member
Cantonese
Hello all,

I was watching a documentary called "Rooftop Rainforest" and there was a sentence that baffled me.

An urban ecologist asked a specialist of
tropical rainforest if she can come and rate a rooftop rainforest he will create. The specialist agreed and said she was interested to see how it comes out.
Then the
ecologist said "If I give you a fiver would you give me eleven?" And they both laughed.
What does that sentence mean?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello rt, if it was a British documentary, "a fiver" would be understood to mean "five pounds" (in money). In the absence of further context, I would assume they are using a rating system out of 10. One out of ten is very poor, ten out of ten is excellent. "Eleven" out of ten (it's not possible, strictly speaking) means out of this world, brilliant etc.

    So he is joking by asking her if he bribes her by paying her £5, will she give him the best possible rating. Does that make sense in your context?
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello rt, if it was a British documentary, "a fiver" would be understood to mean "five pounds" (in money). In the absence of further context, I would assume they are using a rating system out of 10. One out of ten is very poor, ten out of ten is excellent. "Eleven" out of ten (it's not possible, strictly speaking) means out of this world, brilliant etc.

    So he is joking by asking her if he bribes her by paying her £5, will she give him the best possible rating. Does that make sense in your context?
    Brilliant explanation! :):thumbsup:
     

    rea_tyler

    New Member
    Cantonese
    Hello rt, if it was a British documentary, "a fiver" would be understood to mean "five pounds" (in money). In the absence of further context, I would assume they are using a rating system out of 10. One out of ten is very poor, ten out of ten is excellent. "Eleven" out of ten (it's not possible, strictly speaking) means out of this world, brilliant etc.

    So he is joking by asking her if he bribes her by paying her £5, will she give him the best possible rating. Does that make sense in your context?
    Thank you so much for your explanation!
    Yes, it's a British documentary. And your explanation make sense in my context. Thanks again! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top