If I had had more time this year I would have gone to the swimming pool more often

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by x_moose_x, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. x_moose_x Senior Member

    England, English
    Hi,
    I've got my Italian exam on Wednesday and I think we're supposed to put lots of tenses in to our writing. In a practice question I have put:

    "Si avevo avuto piu di tempo questo anno, sarei andata alla piscina piu spesso, perche a me piace nuotare"

    I was trying to say:

    "If I had had more time this year I would have gone to the swimming pool more often, because I like swimming!'

    Just wondering if what I've put is right?


    Also, how would you say " Next year will be very different from this year"

    I've put 'L'anno prossimo sara molto diversa da questo anno"



    Thanks!
     
  2. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    I'm afraid not. You are supposed to use the past subjunctive:

    Se avessi avuto più di tempo quest'anno, sarei andata in piscina più spesso, perché a me piace nuotare.
     
  3. x_moose_x Senior Member

    England, English
    Ah ok thanks - we haven't got to the present subjunctive yet, let alone the past!
     
  4. TrentinaNE

    TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Buongiorno, moose. :)

    Please ask one question per thread, and put the language that you know is correct in the thread title. ;)

    Grazie mille.
    Elisabetta
     
  5. horseman Senior Member

    Italy, Campania
    english
    To expand on that question...if one wants to say.."I would have LIKED to have gone more often..
    "Avrei voluto andato piu' spesso"? or
    "Avrei voluto andare ...."
     
  6. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    ...mi sarebbe piaciuto andare in piscina più spesso.
    To like translates to piacere, which has a different construction from English.
     
  7. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    Or:
    Sarei voluto andare più spesso
     
  8. horseman Senior Member

    Italy, Campania
    english
    Why "sarei" voluto instead of "avrei"...Volere takes avere in the past, correct?
     
  9. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Only if it's alone.
    If volere or the other modals dovere, potere are together with a verb, they take the same auxiliary as that verb. In this case: andare requires essere, so it's sono voluto andare. Topic already discussed in this old thread; please add any further questions about this there. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...