If I knew what I was missing

pedro30

Senior Member
italian
Buongiorno, qualcuno conosce la canzone dei Beatles " You won't see me"?
C'è una frase che mi lascia nel dubbio, I wouldn't mind if I knew what I was missing. Riesco a capire il senso, ma non la costruzione della frase, mi potreste spiegare per favore? " Non mi dispiacerebbe se sapessi cosa mi sto perdendo ". Io la traduco così, nel senso che mi sto perdendo qualcosa, ma non so che cosa è vorrei saperlo.
Mi chiedo però perché si dice " if i knew what I was e non what I am.
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Isn't it more "...cosa mi manca"? If I knew what I was missing has a more subjective feeling to it. You say "If I knew what I had to do I would do it." and not "If I knew what I have to do..." You hear both but I believe it's grammatically incorrect. Others may correct me...
    Also "missing" is used to rhyme with "listen" so to me I wouldn't look too closely at those lyrics.
     

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    Isn't it more "...cosa mi manca"? If I knew what I was missing has a more subjective feeling to it. You say "If I knew what I had to do I would do it." and not "If I knew what I have to do..." You hear both but I believe it's grammatically incorrect. Others may correct me...
    Also "missing" is used to rhyme with "listen" so to me I wouldn't look too closely at those lyrics.
    Grazie ! Quindi se è stato usato " missing " per dare la rima, normalmente cosa sarebbe più comune usare in questo caso? " If i knew what I missed" ?
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Non mi dispiacerebbe se sapessi cosa mi sto perdendo ". Io la traduco così, nel senso che mi sto perdendo qualcosa, ma non so che cosa è vorrei saperlo.
    Giusto per completezza, io la intendo così:
    se sapessi cosa mi sto perdendo, non me ne importerebbe più di tanto.
    In altre parole: probabilmente non mi struggerei così dalla curiosità di sapere dove sei e cosa fai,
    se non fosse che ora tu me lo nascondi (perché "non vuoi vedermi", come da titolo e refrain della canzone).
     
    Last edited:

    pedro30

    Senior Member
    italian
    Sorry, my bad. I didn’t realize that “mi sto perdendo” meant “I am missing”.

    Cosa mi sto perdendo? - > what am I missing?
    Mi sto perdendo - > i am loosing myself
    Solo per evitare malintesi :)
    sono sicuro che Rrose non intendeva "mi sto perdendo " nel senso che non sa dove si trova, ma stava continuando la frase della canzone : " se io sapessi cosa mi sto perdendo ".
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    He says he’s missing out on something, he’s not getting to experience something, but he doesn’t know what that something is. Not to long for something. Miss like miss the bus.
     

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    This song's been rattling around in my head all weekend and it got me to thinking of just how unbelievably small minded and sexist it is! This was the sixties and they were very young, but still... What he's saying, in modern lingo is that "You've been ghosting me for the past month, but when you come looking for me I won't be here. :p But I wish we would have had sex so at least I would know how upset I should be." Almost incel-like! How times have changed! Somewhat...
     
    Top