If I sleep very late

< Previous | Next >

senhor Timor

New Member
Bahasa Indonesia & English
I have a question. In English, I mean as following " My experience is that if I sleep very late like at 3 am in the morning, I will easily get sick".


"Mon expérience est que si je me couche trop tard comme 3h de matin, je vais facilement tomber malade"?

I wonder if that French sentence is equivalent to the English sentence.

Merci!
 
  • Suehil

    Medemod
    British English
    Welcome to the forum, Senhor Timor. :) Please tell us which part of the sentence you need help with - we can't just proofread your whole sentence for you, I'm afraid.
     

    Maple75

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    You need to say "go to bed" or "go to sleep" instead of just "sleep", to translate 'se coucher.' Otherwise it looks like you meant that you have problems when you sleep in (get up too late). "If I go to bed very late..." I would also put the word "easily" at the end.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    You need to say "go to bed" or "go to sleep" instead of just "sleep", to translate 'se coucher.' Otherwise it looks like you meant that you have problems when you sleep in (get up too late). "If I go to bed very late..." I would also put the word "easily" at the end.
    Isn't senhor Timor trying to translate from En to Fr?

    I wouldn't call "3 am" late. :)
    WR dictionary:
    sleep late vi
    (wake up later than usual) exprfaire la grasse matinée loc v
    expr, familier
    faire la grasse mat' loc v
    I usually sleep late on Sundays.
    Je fais souvent la grasse matinée le dimanche.
    se lever tard v pron

    Also see here :sleep late
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top