If I would have to call back most of the recruiters then I will run out of money.

claude23

Banned
FRANCE
Hi,

I don't know if the tense is right

If I would have to call back most of the recruiters then I will run out of money.

Basically, someone asks me to call him back but I can't .


Thank you,


Claude
 
  • maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    If I have to call back most of the recruiters then I will run out of money.

    -- query --
    Why, if "someone asks me to call him back", would you have to "call back most of the recruiters"?
     

    Sabelotodo

    Senior Member
    English, United States
    heidita said:
    I would rather use the hypothetical form:

    If I had to call all the recruiters back, I would run out of money.

    I agree. (Pardon my corrections, I'm a teacher's aide and it's a compulsion.)


    I can see why he would have to call back most of the recruiters. If a student athlete is being persued by dozens of college recruiters and most of them ask him to return a phone call, he would go broke because those are long-distance toll calls. It is impolite of a recruiter to ask him to return a call because if he does that for one recruiter, he should do it for all of them to be fair--which is expensive. The recruiter should call again himself or invite him to call back collect (reverse the charges.)
     
    Top