if in the event that an award through arbitration is entered on behalf of client

< Previous | Next >

Luxia

New Member
spanish- Mexico
Hola,
estoy tratando de traducir un acuerdo y me quede atorada en esta frase, no se como se traduce: in the event that an "award through arbitration" is entered on behalf of client, and if that award is appealed by the adverse party, a trial de novo takes place. al español. bueno esa es toda la frase pero no se como se dice award through arbitration en español.

Soy nueva en esta pagina. Alguien me podria ayudar?
 
  • jm1970

    Senior Member
    Spanish Spain
    En España es un "laudo arbitral" (se llama así la resolución dictada por un árbitro en un procedimiento arbitral)
     

    Luxia

    New Member
    spanish- Mexico
    ay...muchas gracias jm1970, precisamente en este momento estoy trabajando en esa traduccion...trabajo en oficinas de abogados y como estamos entrando en el mercado latino esto me ayuda de maravilla. Gracias.
     

    Edguy

    Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    Para:
    "if in the event that an award through arbitration is entered on behalf of client "

    yo diría:

    "En caso de dictarse un laudo arbitral favorable al cliente"
     
    Para:
    "if in the event that an award through arbitration is entered on behalf of client "

    yo diría:

    "En caso de dictarse un laudo arbitral favorable al cliente"

    "on behalf of" our client means for our client, the word "favorable" here changes the meaning. "Award" means they get some money from the arbitration, but potentially a settlement, not necessarily meaning favorable
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top