If it rains, you will <wet / get wet>

< Previous | Next >

Piyush toplani

Senior Member
Hindi
Is there any mistake or is these below sentences are correct and same in meaning?
1.If it rains , you will get wet
2.If it rains , you will wet.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    “you will wet” is wrong.

    In your first (correct) version, wet is an adjective.

    In the second version you’ve used wet as a verb but with no object.
     

    Piyush toplani

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    “you will wet” is wrong.

    In your first (correct) version, wet is an adjective.

    In the second version you’ve used wet as a verb but with no object.
    Is this sentence correct?,
    1.if it rains , you will wet yourself
    Or the use of wet as a verb is wrong.
    Thank you .....
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top