If it snows (is raining) this week, I will go skiing at the weekend.

marcogaiotto

Senior Member
Italian
If it snows this week, I will go skiing at the weekend. (single sentence, no further context given)
Hello! Can you help me, please?
In the previous question, would the present continuous be wrong (If it is snowing this week, I will go skiing at the weekend.)? Thanks a lot in advance!
 
Last edited:
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    It sounds wrong to me. "If it is snowing" describes an action taking place now. Pairing it with a future date doesn't make logical sense. In fact, "If it is snowing this week" doesn't make sense, even without talking about the weekend. Snowing is a reference to this exact moment, not to a certain time frame with a beginning and end.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    1) If it snows this week, I will go skiing at the weekend.
    2) If it is snowing this week, I will go skiing at the weekend.

    The meaning of sentence 1 is clear: you will go skiing this weekend if (between now and this weekend) there is a heavy snowstorm.

    The meaning of sentence 2 is not clear. The continuous "is snowing" is used in two ways:

    1. for the whole span of a time period mentioned "It was snowing for two whole days."
    2. at a particular moment that is mentioned - "It was snowing when I left the house."
     

    se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The continuous aspect such as "is snowing" is used to refer to an action that happens at the same time as, or continues until, some other relevant action. "This week" is not an action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top