If my brother hadn’t taken his gloves off he wouldn’t have gotten frost-bitten.

< Previous | Next >

Thomas1

Senior Member
polszczyzna warszawska
If my brother hadn’t taken his gloves off he wouldn’t have gotten frost-bitten.

Does this sentence go clunk? If so what is wrong with it in your opinion, please?

Tom
 
  • GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    I would change "frost-bitten" (verb) to "frostbite" (noun).

    You are describing a physical condition.

    If my brother hadn't taken his gloves off, he wouldn't have gotten frostbite.

    Somehow, the two past participles "gotten" and "bitten" sound clunky.
     

    Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Thanks. :)

    I would change "frost-bitten" (verb) to "frostbite" (noun).

    You are describing a physical condition.

    If my brother hadn't taken his gloves off, he wouldn't have gotten frostbite.

    Somehow, the two past participles "gotten" and "bitten" sound clunky.
    Jen, a friend of mine got corrected by her teacher when she wrote the sentence I included in my post. She had to put the verbs in parenthesis of the original sentence into correct tenses:
    My brother (not take) his gloves off he (not get) frost bitten.

    [The exercise deals with conditional sentences type three.]

    The teacher makred gotten as wrong and corrected it into got. Yes, I know there's a difference between Amer and Brit past participles. Nonetheless, I find nothing wrong with this form. Or indeed?:confused:

    PS: I indvertently added a hyphen in between frost-bitten in the included sentence, there's no one, of course.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In that case, your friend's teacher was wrong.

    From a strictly grammatical point of you, "gotten" is completely acceptable in such passive constructions in American English. However, if this teacher was using only British English as her guide, that might explain (but not justify) her correction.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top