if not a little

< Previous | Next >

navi

Banned
armenian
1-The weather wil be fine, if not a little cold.

Is the above sentence correct?
If it is, what does it mean?

Can "1" be used instead of:
2-The weather wil be fine, if it is not a little cold.

I read "2" somewhere and it seemed to me that the intended meaning was "2" but I am not sure that "1" is correct.
 
  • miss sparkles

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    No, they don't mean the same thing.

    #1 means "The weather may be a little cold, but it will be fine."

    #2 means "The weather will be fine, but only if it is not cold."

    (Actually, now that I have reread #1 several times, I don't know if I'm confusing it with "The weather will be fine, if a little cold." Better wait for more responses.)
     
    Last edited:

    Meille

    Senior Member
    English
    I'm reading it the same as miss sparkles: if not a little = if a little = though.

    (Actually, now that I have reread #1 several times I don't know if I'm I'confusing it with "The weather will be fine, if a little cold" too.)
     

    NevenaT

    Senior Member
    Serbian/Croatian
    Hi people, could you tell me if these mean the same in the previous example: "if not a little/if a little cold"?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    1-The weather wil be fine, if not a little cold.

    Is the above sentence correct?
    If it is, what does it mean?

    Can "1" be used instead of:
    2-The weather wil be fine, if it is not a little cold.
    1) means (probably) The weather will be fine, though quite cold. (i.e. on the way to being very cold.)
    2) means (probably) The weather will be fine, unless it is a bit cold (in which case it won't be fine).

    I wouldn't use either of them, especially not (2).

    I'm not sure what you are asking, Nevena.:) Can you write out the sentences in full?
     

    NevenaT

    Senior Member
    Serbian/Croatian
    Well I think I didn't understand the difference in the following ones:
    1) ''The weather will be nice if a little cold."
    2) "The weather will be nicen if not a little cold."

    But they should be easy to understand 1) as it will be nice only if it's also a bit cold, and 2) as you explained above.

    Thank you velisarius!
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The weather will be fine, if a little cold. This is easily understandable.

    The others, from post #1, are simply confusing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top