if only implicitly

< Previous | Next >

8702373

Member
farsi
can anyone help me to understand the structure of following sentence. because after "if" just an adjective is used. is it grammatically correct?
"reality is what we think it is; reality is revealed to us by our experiences. To one extent or another, this view of reality is one many of us hold, if only implicitly."
 
  • 8702373

    Member
    farsi
    Many of us hold this view of reality. But among those who do, some only hold it implicitly - they do not express the view (or maybe are not aware that they hold it?)
    actually I know the meaning of that sentence. my problem refer to the part that after if clause, it doesn't mentioned any verb or subject .
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    … this view of reality is one many of us hold, if only implicitly.

    That use of if is equivalent to albeit — even though/if [we only hold it] implicitly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top