if + simple present

jackie2jet

Senior Member
chinese
Here's the line in InsideOut where Disgust said "If she tries to use Hockey island,it going down"

I don't know what's the grammar of this sentence, is it a conditional clause,

If so,why the main clause is "it going down" not "it will go down"?
 
  • jackie2jet

    Senior Member
    chinese
    What is the context and who is "Disgust"?
    Disgust is a character in that movie, and hocky island is a figurative thing representing a girl's favorite hobby in mind,if she did something wrong,that figurative island is gonna fall down.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "It's going down" - present continuous form with future meaning: it's going to go down.

    If she tries to use Hockey Island, it's going down/it's going to go down/it will go down.





     

    tunaafi

    Senior Member
    English - British (Southern England)
    Learners are often led to believe that the so-called 'First Condition(al)' requires the 'if + present simple, future simple (= will + bare infinitive) pattern. In fact, all the sentences below are examples of what I call 'predictive conditional sentences':

    1. If it’s fine tomorrow, we will have a barbecue.
    2. If Mary phones, let’s invite her to dinner.
    3. If you’re getting bored, why don’t you do something else?
    4. We’re going to take strike action if they won’t give us a rise.
    5. If you will come with me, I’ll take you to the meeting.
    6. If the offer has arrived by the end of the week, we’ll accept.
    7. If I’m not in the office tomorrow, I’ll have caught the bug that’s going around.
    8. I may resign if David gives Celia the job,
    9. If Romana arrives tomorrow, I take her to see the new play.
    10. If Romana arrives tomorrow, she will have completed the job.
    11.George will be here soon, if he managed to catch the train.

    .

    Of these eleven examples, only #1 fits into the traditional view of First Conditionals, and yet all are normal and natural.
     

    jackie2jet

    Senior Member
    chinese
    Learners are often led to believe that the so-called 'First Condition(al)' requires the 'if + present simple, future simple (= will + bare infinitive) pattern. In fact, all the sentences below are examples of what I call 'predictive conditional sentences':

    1. If it’s fine tomorrow, we will have a barbecue.
    2. If Mary phones, let’s invite her to dinner.
    3. If you’re getting bored, why don’t you do something else?
    4. We’re going to take strike action if they won’t give us a rise.
    5. If you will come with me, I’ll take you to the meeting.
    6. If the offer has arrived by the end of the week, we’ll accept.
    7. If I’m not in the office tomorrow, I’ll have caught the bug that’s going around.
    8. I may resign if David gives Celia the job,
    9. If Romana arrives tomorrow, I take her to see the new play.
    10. If Romana arrives tomorrow, she will have completed the job.
    11.George will be here soon, if he managed to catch the train.

    .

    Of these eleven examples, only #1 fits into the traditional view of First Conditionals, and yet all are normal and natural.
    thank you very much for this informative reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top