if subdued

< Previous | Next >

satorio

Senior Member
Korean
The following is from "When God Steps In, Miracles Happen" by Neale Donald Walsch. I'd like to know what "if subdued" means.


Then came the Saturday before Christmas. Dinner at the Donka home was normal, if subdued.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The following is from "When God Steps In, Miracles Happen" by Neale Donald Walsch. I'd like to know what "if subdued" means.


    Then came the Saturday before Christmas. Dinner at the Donka home was normal, if subdued.

    You could read it as follows:

    Dinner at the Donka home was normal, if [it were not exactly normal it is because it was] subdued.

    Subdued = quiet and reflective.
     

    satorio

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Packard, I appreciate your additional detailed explanation as to why that phrase has come to be constructed that way.
    Thomas, "use of if to mean though" This is what I thought. I think this Q & A site, wordreference.com is wonderful. I surely get what I want. I'd like to thank Packard and Thomas again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top