If the police weren't satisfied that the witnesses are telling the truth,

< Previous | Next >

eddkzk

Member
Turkey,Turkish
Is it correct to use 'are' in this sentence?
''If the police weren't satisfied that the witnesses are telling the truth, they wouldn't have started a case against the accused.''
 
  • Madrid829

    Senior Member
    US English, Great Lakes area
    Sometimes, colloquially, we do mix our tenses like that, and it implies a more ongoing situation, but I would say:

    ...that the witnesses were telling the truth...

    It sounds best when you keep the tenses the same.

    Hope that helps! :)
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    Hmmm, to me it sounds like a pure mixed tense (and so heard colloquially but best avoided). I don't think there can be an implication of an ongoing situation because of the hypothetical sentence. I would agree with that if the sentence had been


    ''If the police weren't satisfied that the witnesses are telling the truth, they wouldn't start a case against the accused.''
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top