(If) their great economic benefits considered, we shouldn't give up biofuels.

이예찬

New Member
Korean - Korea
( ) their great economic benefits considered, we shouldn't give up biofuels.

It was our school test question.

In the blank, the right answer is "With".
I wrote "If" in the blank but teacher said that it is grammatically wrong.

If their great economic benefits are considered, ~ (I suppose that this is the original sentence.)
1. remain "if" to emphasize the meaning.
2. remove "are" (remove being)
3. remain "great economic benefits" because it has different subject between two sentences.
-> (If) their great economic benefits (being) considered, ~

I think it is right because this sentence is participial construction.
Is there any grammatically error?
What do you think about this.
 
Last edited:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'If there . . . ' would be wrong in this sentence. It would need to be 'If there are . . . '.

    But even with 'are' it wouldn't work with the rest of the sentence.

    So there was an error in the question? Did your teacher not spot it?
     

    이예찬

    New Member
    Korean - Korea
    'If there . . . ' would be wrong in this sentence. It would need to be 'If there are . . . '.

    But even with 'are' it wouldn't work with the rest of the sentence.

    So there was an error in the question? Did your teacher not spot it?
    Oh it was my mistake "there" -> "their"
    please answer again.
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    OK, in that case, only 'with' could be correct.

    'If there economic benefits considered . . . ' makes no sense. Neither does 'If their economic benefits considered . . . '.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top