If there is afault in the safety switches

< Previous | Next >

englishmans

Member
italian, italy
How would you translate in German this period?

''If there is a fault in the safety switches on the electrical panel, we will ensure to stop the current''

This is the german google translate translation :

'' Wenn es einen Fehler in der Sicherheitsschalter auf der Schalttafel, wir werden es zu stoppen '''

So do i have to use ''Fallen sie'' or ''Wenn Sie'' at the beginning of the sentence?
And is the that a good translation for the period?
 
  • ger4

    Senior Member
    German
    If can be translated as
    - wenn (= when = if)
    - falls (= if = in case)

    Sometimes wenn is ambiguous because it can express a temporal or a conditional meaning. In this example, I don't think there is any ambiguity so you can use wenn.
     
    Last edited:

    Frieder

    Senior Member
    I understand that 'we' is the manufacturer of said safety switches (which we call "FI-Schutzschalter"). Still this doesn't make much sense. It should be something along these lines:

    Wenn ein Fehlerstrom auftritt sorgen wir dafür, dass der Strom abgeschaltet wird.

    Or - more complicated, less probable, more literal:

    Wenn die FI-Schutzschalter in der Schalttafel versagen, sorgen wir dafür, dass der Strom abgeschaltet wird.

    But that would mean that 'we' is a different manufacturer or service provider that springs into action if the safety switches fail.

    Looks like we need some more context ...

    But you can use both falls or wenn - no difference there (in this case).
     
    Last edited:

    bearded

    Senior Member
    '' Wenn es einen Fehler in der Sicherheitsschalter auf der Schalttafel, wir werden es zu stoppen '''
    And is that a good translation for the period?
    Hi Englishmans
    Our German friends have suggested better translations. But I would draw your attention on some grammar mistakes I found in your German sentence (corrections in blue):
    Wenn es einen Fehler in den Sicherheitsschaltern auf der Schalttafel gibt, werden wir den Strom stoppen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top