..If there is any

< Previous | Next >

Daniel López

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello,


Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there is any?
Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there is one?

Is the second sentence exactly equal to the first?


Thank you
 
  • glamorgan

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Hello,


    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there is any?
    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there is one?

    Is the second sentence exactly equal to the first?

    Thank you
    The sentences are not equal. I've corrected them and noted the differences between them.

    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there are any? [mistakes in the plural]
    Would you help me correct the mistake here, if there is one? [mistake in the singular]
     

    makot

    Senior Member
    Actually...
    Grammatically-speaking, ifyou start the question with 'Would', the verb of the second sentence should be in the past tense:
    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there were any?
    Would you help me correct the mistake here, if there was one?
    On the other hand, it sounds better if you simply ask:
    Can/Could you help me correct the mistakes here, if there are any?
    Can/Could you help me correct the mistake here, if there is one?
     

    Daniel López

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello again,

    Sorry about the any+singular mistake. I appreciate your corrections. But one of them worries me:

    Would you - past but not would you-present?

    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there were any?
    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if is any?

    In Spanish both are almost perfect synonyms "..si hubiera alguna" (pero no lo creo) / si hay alguna (es posible)

    And I always thought that the difference between them is the nuance more-less probability.

    Many thanks again.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Actually...
    Grammatically-speaking, ifyou start the question with 'Would', the verb of the second sentence should be in the past tense:
    ...
    I'm not sure why you say that.
    Well, I am, but let's explore the sentence just a little.

    A "Would you ..." question has two possible meanings.
    (1) as a hypothetical question.
    Would you help me correct the mistakes here, if there were any?
    This is asking whether you would help me or not.
    If there were any mistakes, would you help me?

    (2) as a request for help.
    Would you help me correct the mistakes, if there are any?
    This is a request for help, if necessary.
    If there are any mistakes, please help me.
     

    Daniel López

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thanks Panjandrum; the examples and explanation you give are a most clear answer to my doubt.





    I just don´t just "appreciate" your corrections; more than that: they are essential to me.

    Thanks
     

    Ivan_I

    Banned
    Russian
    Guys, is "if there is any" wrong because this sentence would be wrong: There is any mistake here. While "There are any mistakes you can imagine here" is OK?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top