If there is mistake in my Chinese, please get it corrected.

< Previous | Next >
How can one say this in Mandarin Chinese? :

"If there is mistake in my Chinese sentence, please get it corrected."

My rough try is :

如果我写中文写得错,那么请你改正。

Does it sound right in Mandarin Chinese? Any other suggestions?

请帮助我。 谢谢。
 
  • BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    如果我中文写,那么请你改正

    1. 的 is possessive and it is needed to make it grammatically correct. However, people tends to drop it when they speak because it has a light sound. -> 中文...

    2. The 那么 sounds a bit strange to me, although I can't tell why.

    I would usually say,
    如果我中文写了, 请你帮忙改正
     

    ywf

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    you only need to make a slight change in your original sentence to make it sound natural.

    The original one: 如果我写中文写得错,那么请你改正。
    The natural-sounding one: 如果我写中文写错了,请你帮忙改正。

    Native speakers wouldn't say "写得错", which means the mistake(s) in your Chinese is/are being made(you are now writing while asking for help), which is obviously not the fact. "写错了" means you made
    possible mistakes before asking for help.
     

    Sergin

    Member
    Chinese
    如果我的中文写得有错,请帮(忙)改(正)[一下(儿)]。
    What I write sounds weird.

    I want to say, there are a lot of ways to translate the given sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top