If there is potential energy to drive the reaction over and above the reversible energy

Fkboris

Member
France (french)
Good morning,

While reading a very interesting article about chemical potential energy, i came across this sentence :
"If there is potential energy to drive the reaction over and above the reversible energy,"
I realise that the meaning of this extract can be a bit confusing, but I just want to know the meaning of the two phrasal verbs "to drive over" and "to drive above".
Does that mean that the reaction is initiated by a higher level than it would be if there wasn't any potential energy ?
Thanks for your answers.

 
  • angloswiss

    Senior Member
    English
    "over and above" in the sentence is separate from the verb "drive" and has the meaning "in addition to"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top