If they can't catch him for breaking the other laws

< Previous | Next >

Garbo

Senior Member
English - USA
I mean no disrespect but the context for my inquiry is the current situation in Italy involving Sig. Berlusconi. ;)

Perhaps if they can't catch him for the other laws he has broken, they could get him for having sex with a minor.

Se non può prendere Berlusconi per le altre leggi che ha infranto (si è rotto) potrebbero prenderlo per aver fatto sesso con una minorenne.

Grazie di nuovo.
 
  • kajitox

    Member
    English - American
    I mean no disrespect but the context for my inquiry is the current situation in Italy involving Sig. Berlusconi. ;)

    Perhaps if they can't catch him for the other laws he has broken, they could get him for having sex with a minor.

    Se non può potessero:tick: prendere Berlusconi per le altre leggi che ha infranto (si è rotto) potrebbero prenderlo per aver fatto sesso con una minorenne.

    Grazie di nuovo.
    Well, I can't give you a complete translation but I can make a few corrections... Potessero because of the if clause construction and also, you want to say "they," but alternatively you could use an impersonal construction with si potesse. But then you need to make sure you change potrebbero to si potrebbe.

    I'm also weary of "prendere," it doesn't seem right. I'd be interested to know if you can use it in this context...

    Edit: I'm also interested to see if potere is actually better than riuscire in this context... I would be inclined to use riuscire.
     
    Last edited:

    Gianfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao. Nessun "disrespect", purtroppo è la nostra realtà...
    Dipende da cosa intendi con "catch". Puoi tradurlo in diversi modi, a seconda del contesto: condannare, fregare, ecc...
    Io proverei con:
    Forse, se non riusciranno a condannare Berlusconi per (le altre leggi che ha infranto / gli altri reati che ha commesso), potrebbero riuscirci per l'aver fatto sesso con una minore/minorenne.

    Una precisazione extralinguistica: il reato contestato a B. non è quello di aver fatto sesso con una minorenne (non è vietato se il minore consenziente ha più di 16 anni, se ricordo bene) ma per "prostituzione minorile", ovvero perché ha/avrebbe fatto sesso a pagamento con una minorenne.
     

    Garbo

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Grazie Kajitox e Gianfry. Capisco! Vero!

    Cosi' la legge e' quasi stupida come la legge negli U.S.A. che rende illegale per una donna di essere prostituta, ma non e' contro la legge per un uomo per andare a una prostituta. Yikes!
     

    kajitox

    Member
    English - American
    Grazie Kajitox e Gianfry. Capisco! Vero!
    Just chiming in again: maybe Italians will have differing opinions on this, but in all of the time I've been here in Italy I have only heard "ho capito," and hardly ever "capisco." I don't think it's quite a rule, but it's similar in English (but the opposite), I could be grammatically correct and respond to someone with "I understood," but "I understand" sounds so much better.
     

    Simosito

    Member
    Italian
    Just chiming in again: maybe Italians will have differing opinions on this, but in all of the time I've been here in Italy I have only heard "ho capito," and hardly ever "capisco."
    I'm pretty sure we do use both "capisco" and "(ho) capito".

    In my personal experience "capisco" is mostly used when you agree with someone. («Non potevo fare altrimenti»«Capisco/Ti capisco» in this case «ho capito» would probably be said by someone annoyed)
     

    kajitox

    Member
    English - American
    I'm pretty sure we do use both "capisco" and "(ho) capito".

    In my personal experience "capisco" is mostly used when you agree with someone. («Non potevo fare altrimenti»«Capisco/Ti capisco» in this case «ho capito» would probably be said by someone annoyed)
    Thanks for the feedback!

    What about in situations in which you are simply responding to someone who has explained something to you, as in "oh, I understand (now)"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top