if they were not listening to music whilst doing homework it would be very boring

maryqueeny1

Senior Member
English - England
Hi,

I am unsure whether some of the verbs in this sentence needs the subjunctive:

'La gente dice que si no escuchara a la música mientras hace sus deberes estaría muy aburrido'

Is 'escuchar' correct in the subjunctive form? What about 'hacer'?

Thank you in advance :)
 
  • Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Si no escuchara música (si.n "la") es correcto
    La frase está incompleta ¿Que pasaría si no escuchara música....?
    We are left wondering:confused:
    Salvo "la" la frase es correcta
     

    maryqueeny1

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Si no escuchara música (si.n "la") es correcto
    La frase está incompleta ¿Que pasaría si no escuchara música....?
    We are left wondering:confused:
    Sorry I didn't realise, I have now edited it in the original post :)

    Si no escuchara música (si.n "la") es correcto
    La frase está incompleta ¿Que pasaría si no escuchara música....?
    We are left wondering:confused:
    Salvo "la" la frase es correcta
    Why is 'escuchara' subjunctive? Is it because of 'dice que'?

    (Moderator edit: merge consecutive posts. Please don't post twice in a row, as it disrupts the back-and-forth flow of conversation when reading the thread.)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    No estaría muy aburrido sino "muy aburrida" (gente es femenino)
    o "sería muy aburrido" (el estudiar sin escuchar musica)
     

    maryqueeny1

    Senior Member
    English - England
    My suggestion:

    La gente dice que si no se escuchara música mientras se hace los deberes sería muy aburrido.
    Thanks so much for the suggestion! Could you just explain why 'escuchar' has to be in the subjunctive form?

    No estaría muy aburrido sino "muy aburrida" (gente es femenino)
    o "sería muy aburrido" (el estudiar sin escuchar musica)
    That makes a lot of sense, thank you!
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    chamyto

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Because it's people's opinion. You could use present indicative "si no se escucha" , but according to the original sentence in English ( Past continuous ) you need to use a subjunctive. You cannot use "se estuvo/estaba escuchando/ se escuchó/ se escuchaba " . From my view it has no sense.
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    Sin artículo, cualquier música, indeterminada, sin artículo determinado, si no escuchara música, se aburrirían.
    Si no escuchara la música (la música que está sonando o va a sonar o habitualmente suena) desde aquí, te pediría que subieras el volumen.
     

    LaraSofia123

    Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    "escuchara" se escribe en subjuntivo porque la oración es un condicional.
    En inglés sería conditional type 2.

    Ejemplos:
    Si escuchara música mientras hago los deberes no me aburriría.
    Si trabajara hasta más tarde, dormiría más tiempo.
    Si estudiara más, pasaría el examen.

    En Argentina decimos "escuchar música", sin el articulo "la".
    Saludos
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top