If this was life on his own, he'd take home and mother

Dedo Latouche

New Member
Italian
Hi, I can't find the meaning of that expression, never heard. The context is a dog that just happens to find himself into the wild, on his own, he's looking for his sister which supposed to be there with him.
Can someone help me, please?
 
  • Dedo Latouche

    New Member
    Italian
    La frase per intero è:
    NARRATORE:
    If this was life on his own,
    he'd take home and mother.
    But where was she?
    Fact was, he needed someone to
    protect him more than he knew.
    This was a pretty
    wild part of the woods.
    By luck, he was downwind.

    Il contesto:
    sono immagini stile documentario di cani, è la loro storia, il cane in questione si ritrova in una zangola per nascondersi, il padrone della fattoria carica questa zangola ignaro che ci sia il cane dentro, questa zangola cade dal furgone, rotola fino a urtare contro un albero, si rompe e il cane esce senza sapere dove si trovi, è alla ricerca della cagnetta con cui era nella fattoria.
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao, Dedo
    L'espressione to take home and/to mother si usa solitamente con riferimento a qualcuno, per dire che è un tipo "a posto", buono...
    esempio: «he's the sort of man you'd take home and mother» = è il classico tipo che porteresti a casa e [presenteresti] a mamma.

    Ciò posto, presumo ci sia una frase precedente che spieghi meglio chi il protagonista (che è un cane) avrebbe "presentato a mamma": forse la cagnetta di cui ora va in cerca?
    ...A meno che l'espressione non si usi anche per traslato: «se questo era vivere da solo, ci avrebbe messo la firma» o qualcosa del genere; ma non mi pare abbia senso nel contesto, né che il cane al momento si trovi una situazione piacevole. :confused:
     
    Last edited:

    MR1492

    Senior Member
    English -USA
    @Starless74, I have to disagree with you on this one. That is not the phrase you're looking for (said in my best Obi-Wan Kenobi voice :)). In this case, the dog is saying rather than choosing life in the wild, he would take home and mother. The verb "take" is used as a synonym for "to select" or "to choose."

    I'm not sure of the Italian but it might be something like, "Se questa è la vita da solo, sceglierebbe la casa e la sua madre."

    Phil
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    In this case, the dog is saying rather than choosing life in the wild, he would take home and mother. The verb "take" is used as a synonym for "to select" or "to choose."
    I'm not sure of the Italian but it might be something like, "Se questa era la vita da solo, avrebbe scelto la casa e la sua madre."
    :thumbsup: and this also makes much more sense, given the context.
    I hadn't realized that But where was she?, which follows, is referred to his mother rather than his sister (mentioned in the OP). :p
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top