If we mean by the word tense <‘inflected term’>, then it ...

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hola a todos,
¿Qué quiere decir exactamente, 'inflected term'?
My guesses:
a) Término flexivo.
b) Expresión flexiva.

If we mean by the word tense ‘inflected term’, then it should be clear that there are only two such forms in English, the Present Simple and the Past Simple.

Muchas gracias.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Mi sentido es "término conjugado"
    Hola donbeto,
    Muchas gracias por su ayuda. Después de leer su respuesta que me parece muy bien encontrada, ¿Sería ir muy lejos decir 'verbo conjugado'? Lo planteo porque la única cosa que se puede conjugar en gramática son lo verbos, verdad?

    TL
     
    Last edited:

    Wandering JJ

    Senior Member
    British English
    Further to donbeto's reply, "inflected term" also applies to nouns, adjectives (en español, no en inglés) and pronouns. In these cases it is called "declension".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top