if you <declare><declared> them inside the try block

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:

Professional C# 7 and .NET Core 2.0 by Christian Nagel.

Sample sentence:

The ColdCallFileReader class is the class that handles the file reading. Notice that you do this outside the initial try block — that’s because the variables that you instantiate here need to be available in the subsequent catch and finally blocks, and if you <declare><declared> them inside the try block, they would go out of scope at the closing curly brace of the try block, where the compiler would complain about it.

Question:

"Declare" is used in the source. I wonder if both "declare" and "declared" work.


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    From my limited understanding of the subject matter in that sentence, it's a standard Type II conditional and only the past tense "declared" works for me.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Declare is the base form of the verb
    Are you sure? How can you tell? If you understand "declare" to be in the subjunctive, the sentence works perfectly.
    Are you saying that if it rains tomorrow is equivalent to if it were to rain tomorrow?
    The 3rd person subjunctive is distinguished from the "normal" form by the lack of a suffix 's'. I think you meant to ask

    "Are you saying that if it rains rain tomorrow" is equivalent to "if it were to rain tomorrow?". To which the answer would be "Yes".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top