If you don't get it, then you don't get it

< Previous | Next >

kreci

Senior Member
Russian
Hello !


Threw a line out to pull you to me
If you don't get it, then you don't get it
You made your mind up before you knew me
If you don't get it, then you don't get it
<Additional lines removed>

Five for Fighting "What If" - song lyrics

What does the expression if you don't get it, then you don't get it mean ?
Is it something similar to if you're right, you're right ( meaning : I can't convince you ) ?

<Quotations limited to 4 lines. Nat>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hello !


    Threw a line out to pull you to me
    If you don't get it, then you don't get it
    You made your mind up before you knew me
    If you don't get it, then you don't get it
    <...>

    Five for Fighting "What If" - song lyrics

    What does the expression if you don't get it, then you don't get it mean ?
    Is it something similar to if you're right, you're right ( meaning : I can't convince you ) ?
    This is a truism masquerading as a conditional sentence - a zero-conditional.

    It means When you don't understand, you don't understand.

    In other words, You are a dope, and I can't help you see the point here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top