if you got the money to pool

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by raffavita, Jun 28, 2007.

  1. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi there.
    :)
    I have another problem with "pool".
    My main problem is with the structure of the sentence.

    A cop asks a man whether he used to do some climbing and if so, who would fly them to the mountains.
    The man replies: "Plenty of pilots around to take a party if you got the money to pool."

    Who does "you" refer to, here?
    To the party itself but used in a generic form?
    My try:
    "E' pieno di piloti in zona disposti a caricare/trasportare una comitiva quando si riescono a raccimolare un po' di soldi per pagarli."

    Is it correct?
    Grazie mille in anticipo.
    Raffs
    :)
     
  2. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Yes, the "you" here is generic. He is saying that if a group of people ("you") can contribute enough money for a flight ("pool" their money), they can easily find a pilot.

    Your translation sounds correct, although I don't know the meaning of "raccimolare."

    Ciao.
     
  3. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hi Pescara,
    :) :)
    Thank you very much.
     
  4. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian from Italy
    Ciao Raffa!

    La mia personale interpretazione è la seguente:



    Molti piloti ronzano in giro(libera interpretazione) per prendere un contratto di noleggio, se tu trovassi i soldi da mettere in un fondo comune."

    Party, in ambito aereonautico, significa "contratto di noleggio di un aereo".

    Pool, oltre che significare piscina, in termine finanziario significa "fondo monetario comune".

    Per me, "you" è riferito al "cop".
    Ciao!
    Benzene
     
  5. elettrolince

    elettrolince Senior Member

    Milano
    Italia - Italiano
    "Raccimolare" means "to collect", and suggests a struggle to save every cent in order to gather the sum.
     
  6. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian
    Raffa, sorry to correct your Italian, but it is racimolare (one 'c' only).
    My attempt:
    "Plenty of pilots around to take a party if you got the money to pool."
    E' pieno di piloti in giro che non vedono l'ora di caricare una comitiva, se riesci a metter assieme la grana.
    "You" e' impersonale in questo caso,
    "Party": mi piace comitiva e te l'ho lasciato, ma in gergo alpinistico (visto che si tratta di gente che va in montagna), party = cordata.
     
  7. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao Furs,
    in effetti mi era venuto il dubbio che fosse con una "c".
    Tanto poi word lo corregge in automatico. :D
    Bella la tua traduzione.
    Mi piace assai.
    Grazie mille.
    Qui "party" è di sicuro "comitiva."
    Però, grazie per l'informazione. Ogni tanto qualche termine di alpinismo esce fuori. E io sono una capra vera.
    :):)
     

Share This Page

Loading...