if you got the money to pool

raffavita

Senior Member
italian
Hi there.
:)
I have another problem with "pool".
My main problem is with the structure of the sentence.

A cop asks a man whether he used to do some climbing and if so, who would fly them to the mountains.
The man replies: "Plenty of pilots around to take a party if you got the money to pool."

Who does "you" refer to, here?
To the party itself but used in a generic form?
My try:
"E' pieno di piloti in zona disposti a caricare/trasportare una comitiva quando si riescono a raccimolare un po' di soldi per pagarli."

Is it correct?
Grazie mille in anticipo.
Raffs
:)
 
  • pescara

    Senior Member
    English-USA
    Hi there.
    :)
    I have another problem with "pool".
    My main problem is with the structure of the sentence.

    A cop asks a man whether he used to do some climbing and if so, who would fly them to the mountains.
    The man replies: "Plenty of pilots around to take a party if you got the money to pool."

    Who does "you" refer to, here?
    To the party itself but used in a generic form?
    My try:
    "E' pieno di piloti in zona disposti a caricare/trasportare una comitiva quando si riescono a raccimolare un po' di soldi per pagarli."

    Is it correct?
    Grazie mille in anticipo.
    Raffs
    :)
    Yes, the "you" here is generic. He is saying that if a group of people ("you") can contribute enough money for a flight ("pool" their money), they can easily find a pilot.

    Your translation sounds correct, although I don't know the meaning of "raccimolare."

    Ciao.
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Ciao Raffa!

    La mia personale interpretazione è la seguente:



    Molti piloti ronzano in giro(libera interpretazione) per prendere un contratto di noleggio, se tu trovassi i soldi da mettere in un fondo comune."

    Party, in ambito aereonautico, significa "contratto di noleggio di un aereo".

    Pool, oltre che significare piscina, in termine finanziario significa "fondo monetario comune".

    Per me, "you" è riferito al "cop".
    Ciao!
    Benzene
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Raffa, sorry to correct your Italian, but it is racimolare (one 'c' only).
    My attempt:
    "Plenty of pilots around to take a party if you got the money to pool."
    E' pieno di piloti in giro che non vedono l'ora di caricare una comitiva, se riesci a metter assieme la grana.
    "You" e' impersonale in questo caso,
    "Party": mi piace comitiva e te l'ho lasciato, ma in gergo alpinistico (visto che si tratta di gente che va in montagna), party = cordata.
     

    raffavita

    Senior Member
    italian
    Ciao Furs,
    in effetti mi era venuto il dubbio che fosse con una "c".
    Tanto poi word lo corregge in automatico. :D
    Bella la tua traduzione.
    Mi piace assai.
    Grazie mille.
    Qui "party" è di sicuro "comitiva."
    Però, grazie per l'informazione. Ogni tanto qualche termine di alpinismo esce fuori. E io sono una capra vera.
    :):)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top