If you have any questions please let me know. (subjunctive)

< Previous | Next >

ericalyn12

New Member
English
So I write lots of emails and I like to end with something along the lines- If you have any questions please let me know.
Here's some ways I've written it. Should I be using subjunctive here??

No dude en contactarme con cualquier pregunta.
Avisame con cualquier duda que tenga.

any other suggestions for this translation are very welcome!
 
  • Plumasicera

    New Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Yes, in this context subjunctive is the correct option.

    Your examples are totally fine though check this:

    > Avíseme (usted) or avísame (tú).

    You can come up with a few more changing some words or mixing your previous ones if you want to have a wider range of answers to use:

    Si tiene cualquier pregunta, contácteme sin problema.
    Si le surge alguna duda, póngase en contacto conmigo.
    No dude en escribirme con cualquier pregunta que tenga.

    etc...
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Should I be using subjunctive here?

    No dude en contactarme con cualquier pregunta.
    Avíseme con cualquier duda que tenga.
    Just a note: In the first, that is the negative imperative, which is conjugated the same as the subjunctive, but is grammatically distinct. In the second, the main verb is in the positive imperative (ditto) for usted, and only tenga is truly in the subjunctive.

    Another option: Si tiene alguna pregunta, por favor hágamelo saber.

    Welcome to the forum.
     

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español
    No dude en contactarme con cualquier pregunta.
    Avisame con cualquier duda que tenga.
    En tu segunda oración, debe concordar la persona el registro que empleas para dirigirte a la persona. Además, avisar con algo no suena bien. Yo diría:

    Avísame en caso de que tengas dudas/alguna duda.
    Avíseme en caso de que tenga dudas/alguna duda.
     

    lagartija68

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    If you have any questions please let me know.
    Si tiene alguna pregunta, por favor hágamelo saber (usted) / házmelo saber (tú).



    No dude en contactarme con cualquier pregunta.
    No dude en contactarme ante cualquier pregunta.
    Ante cualquier duda/inquietud/pregunta, no dude en contactarse (usted)/ no dudes en contactarte (tú).
    Cualquier duda, avíseme/avísame.


    Avisame con cualquier duda que tenga.
    Avísame de cualquier duda que tengas (tú).
    Avíseme de cualquier duda que tenga (usted).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top