If you have butterflies, make them fly in formation

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Maria Leopoldina, May 20, 2009.

  1. Maria Leopoldina Senior Member

    Brazil, portuguese
    Bom dia, pessoal!

    O assunto é orientar profissionais na apresentação de palestras. Não consegui entender o significado do provérbio acima no seguinte texto:

    The following pages will show you how to implement the Mental Method of Presenting and, in doing so, overcome your fear of public speaking, reduce your adrenaline rush, and with it, the negative effects of Fight or Flight. The Mental Method will enable you to put into action the time-honored adage: "If you have butterflies, make them fly in formation."
    You will learn how to optimize those equally important physical factors: your eyes, your body language, your voice, and - the subject of the most frequently asked question about presentation skills - what to do with your hands and arms.
    You'll learn how to optimize those equally important physical factors: yours eyes, your body language, your voice, and - the subject of the most frequently asked question about presentation skills - what do do with your hands and arms.

    As páginas seguintes mostrarão a você como executar o Método Mental de Apresentação e, ao fazer isso, como superar seu medo de falar em público, como reduzir sua descarga de adrenalina e, paralelamente, os efeitos negativos de Bater ou Correr. O Método Mental lhe permitirá colocar em ação o provérbio consagrado pelo tempo: "If you have butterflies, make them fly in formation."
    ...........................................
    Não consigo achar nada a respeito, poderiam dar um help?

    Desde já, obrigada.
    ML
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Acho que está fazendo uma referência àquele ditado inglês have butterflies in the stomach.= to feel very nervous.
    A ideia aqui é tirar partido de uma situação negativa. A primeira coisa que me veio à mente foi o nosso: se a vida te der um limão, faça uma limonada.
     
  3. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    The full expression is to have butterflies in your stomach, which means to have an attack of nerves/ be windy (tener medo) especially, say, when flying in an aeroplane for the first time, going on stage to act Hamlet on the first night, just before an attack in war-time etc. The idea is that the sensation of fear or anxiety feels as if butterflies were fluttering their wings in your stomach.
    make them fly in formation means At least keep them under control and make them fly like a squadron of aircraft in formation, i.e. in a regular pattern,or otherwise expressed ,Try to control your fear.
    The American expression If life hands you a lemon, make lemonade doesn't really have much to do with it. It's just an elaborate way of saying Calm down!
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2009
  4. Maria Leopoldina Senior Member

    Brazil, portuguese
    Vanda e Arrius, agradeço a colaboração de vocês.

    ML
     

Share This Page

Loading...