If you purchased...your trimmer cane pre-loaded

euns

Member
Korean
I read the following sentence in an article.
"If you purchased the Renaust Deluxe Toiletries package, your trimmer came pre-loaded with two AA batteries."

I think there must be an auxiliary verb in the sentence, like "could come pre-loaded".

Am I wrong?? I need your help.
 
  • bennymix

    Senior Member
    This is a simple statement about the past; no modals. It's correct, as Truff said.

    IF, it were about a hypothetical or future situation,

    If you purchase a xxx {for this coming Christmas}, your trimmer would come pre-loaded....

    I don't see why can or could would enter the picture.


    I read the following sentence in an article.
    "If you purchased the Renaust Deluxe Toiletries package, your trimmer came pre-loaded with two AA batteries."

    I think there must be an auxiliary verb in the sentence, like "could come pre-loaded".

    Am I wrong?? I need your help.
     

    euns

    Member
    Korean
    This is a simple statement about the past; no modals. It's correct, as Truff said.

    IF, it were about a hypothetical or future situation,

    If you purchase a xxx {for this coming Christmas}, your trimmer would come pre-loaded....

    I don't see why can or could would enter the picture.

    Thank you so much for your clear answer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top