ihn/ihm auf den Fuß treten

Liam Lew's

Senior Member
Guten Tag,
ich bin soeben im Duden auf eine interessante grammatische Konstruktion gestoßen:

treten

Beispiele: er tritt ihn (auch ihm) auf den Fuß :confused:

Ist das korrekt? Es klingt in meinen Ohren äußerst falsch. Warum nennt der Duden die Dativ-Variante nur als Alternative.
Heißt es etwa auch "Er tritt sie (pl.) auf die Füße?
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    Ist das korrekt? Es klingt in meinen Ohren äußerst falsch. Warum nennt der Duden die Dativ-Variante nur als Alternative.
    Heißt es etwa auch "Er tritt sie (pl.) auf die Füße?
    Ich denke "treten" ist ein Spezialfall, weil es leichte Bedeutungsunterschiede gibt (Perfektbildung mit haben oder sein).

    Er hat ihn auf den Fuß getreten.
    Er ist ihm auf den Fuß getreten.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Ich denke "treten" ist ein Spezialfall, weil es leichte Bedeutungsunterschiede gibt (Perfektbildung mit haben oder sein).

    Er hat ihn auf den Fuß getreten.
    Er ist ihm auf den Fuß getreten.
    Wenn ich mal fragen darf (ich hoffe, dass es nicht off-topic ist), wo liegt der Bedeutungsunterscheid? :confused:
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Ich denke "treten" ist ein Spezialfall, weil es leichte Bedeutungsunterschiede gibt (Perfektbildung mit haben oder sein).

    Er hat ihn auf den Fuß getreten.
    Er ist ihm auf den Fuß getreten.
    Wenn ich mal fragen darf (ich hoffe, dass es nicht off-topic ist), wo liegt der Bedeutungsunterscheid? :confused:
    Ersteres klingt "absichtlich", letzteres "unabsichtlich".


    Angeklagter, der Zeuge behauptet, Sie hätten ihn getreten/von Ihnen getreten worden zu sein.

    Nachdem ich einer Dame auf den Fuß getreten war, entschuldigte ich mich.


    PS
    kick vs. step
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Do you mean figurative vs. literal? Ich blicke immer noch nicht durch (den Unterschied).
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Angeklagter, der Zeuge behauptet, Sie hätten ihn getreten/von Ihnen getreten worden zu sein.

    Nachdem ich einer Dame auf den Fuß getreten war, entschuldigte ich mich.


    PS
    kick vs. step
    I get the gist, bernd (and I understand those words, :), believe it or not), but I don't understand those examples (above), especially "kick" vs. "step".
     

    Liam Lew's

    Senior Member
    Danke für die Antworten. Es leuchtet mir mittlerweile ein:

    Ich trete dich [auf den Fuß]. - klingt immer noch ein bisschen komisch, ist aber korrekt
    Ich trete dir auf den Fuß.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Ahhh ... mir leuchtet so manches jetzt ein.

    We would say it the same in AmE.

    I stepped on your foot. (Intentionally)
    I stepped on your foot. (Accidentally)

    It doesn't matter whether it's deliberate or not. So, there's no difference. You could add words to emphasize.

    But, I think I have found a solution.

    I stomped on your foot. (Intentionally)
    I stepped on your foot. (Accidentally)

    Either way, thanks for letting me add English to your thread, Liam! I see the difference ... finally! :)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I get the gist, bernd (and I understand those words, :), believe it or not), but I don't understand those examples (above), especially "kick" vs. "step".
    The first example is about kicking someone (it the bum or elsewhere) on purpose, the other is about stepping on someone’s foot by accident. Both use the verb treten, in the first example with the direktes Objekt der Person and in the second with the indirektes Objekt der Person. SR's point is that when you use auf den Fuß treten with the direktes Objekt der Person it is structurally similar to the first sentence where treten means kick and invokes corresponding connotations.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    @ perpend
    The fact is that, if you eliminate the foot, 'ich habe ihn getreten' simply means 'I have kicked him'. It is may be out of the double meaning of 'treten' in German, that the problem arises.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    The OP uses ihn/ihm "auf den Fuss", though. I thought that was the topic. In other words, I thought it was the combination that we were discussing.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    The OP uses ihn/ihm "auf den Fuss", though. I thought that was the topic. In other words, I thought it was the combination that we were discussing.
    We do and I explained why the nexus with uses of treten in the sense of kick is nevertheless relevant:
    SR's point is that when you use auf den Fuß treten with the direktes Objekt der Person it is structurally similar to the first sentence where treten means kick and invokes corresponding connotations.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Beispiele: er tritt ihn (auch ihm) auf den Fuß :confused:
    But then we are back to #10:

    I kick on your foot. :thumbsdown:
    I step on your foot. :thumbsup:

    EDIT: You could say "I kick your foot", but I suggested that in #9, and Liam corrected it to "I kick on your foot" in #10.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    But then we are back to #10:

    I kick on your foot. :thumbsdown:
    I step on your foot. :thumbsup:

    EDIT: You could say "I kick your foot", but I suggested that in #9, and Liam corrected it to "I kick on your foot" in #10.
    Liam describes how the logic works in German as treten can mean both kick and step. In English the nexus is blocked as *I kick him on your foot is ungrammatical but in German the corresponding sentence Ich trete ihn auf den Fuß isn't.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Danke, bernd. Ich könnte mir selber in den Arsch treten, dass ich das nicht kapierte.

    Wie schriebest (?) du "Ich trete ihm auf den Fuss" auf Englisch, wenn ich fragen darf? Reine Neugier!

    Danke nochmals.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Wie schriebest (?) du "Ich trete ihm auf den Fuss" auf Englisch, wenn ich fragen darf? Reine Neugier!
    Ich trete ihm auf den Fuss is I step on his foot. This is the usual correspondence: German uses the object with the definite article and the dative of the beneficiary to indicate whose foot it is while English uses the possessive determiner to indicate that (cf. ich wasche mir die Hände vs. I wash my hands).

    Ich trete ih
    n auf den Fuss
    cannot be represented for the reasons I explained; hence the semantic difference cannot be captured.
    (Yes, schriebest is correct, though würdest schreiben fits a tad better.)
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English

    Ich trete ih
    n auf den Fuss
    cannot be represented for the reasons I explained; hence the semantic difference cannot be captured.
    Merci dir. Wo es ein Wille gibt ... ;). There must be a way to say it in English, otherwise, we can't perform this action. :)

    I kicked his foot.
    I kicked him on the foot.
    I kicked him in the foot.

    None of those work?

    EDIT: I think I see what Liam was trying to say earlier. "I kicked you on/in the foot" could work, but it was in the second person.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Thanks, Frieder. I was trying to get to the heart of the matter, at that point, but then I thought I missed the point (after reading the ensuing comments).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top