Il caro vita

Rob625

Senior Member
English - England
"Il caro vita" means "the high cost of living".

How does this expression work, grammatically? Obviously it is not just a noun (vita) with an adjective (caro), because that would be "la vita cara".
 
  • stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hi Rob625
    "caro" is not only an adjective, but also a noun :)
    Here's the entry in DeMauro, I'll quote only what's relevant for your question (in red):

    II s.m.
    1 al pl., i genitori, i parenti: ho passato le vacanze con i miei cari
    2 CO rialzo dei prezzi: il c. degli alloggi; anche come aggettivogeno: il c. alloggi
    3 OB carestia; scarsità di viveri
    I hope this helped :)

    dani

    EDIT: by the way, il caro vita means the rise/increase of the cost of living :)
     
    Last edited:

    PotAsh

    Senior Member
    Denmark, Danish
    "Il caro vita" means "the high cost of living".

    How does this expression work, grammatically? Obviously it is not just a noun (vita) with an adjective (caro), because that would be "la vita cara".
    Interesting question!
    Il caro vita is obviously masculine while la vita is feminine. How does it work in the plural? I cari vita? I cari vite? I caro vite?

    PotAsh
     

    stella_maris_74

    Mod About Chocolate
    Italian - Italy
    Hi PotAsh,
    it would be highly uncommon to find this expression used in the plural.
    Even if we were talking, say, of "the increased cost of living in Europe and Africa", in Italian we would say "il caro vita in Europa e in Africa" - singular- all the same.

    Ciao :)

    dani
     

    PotAsh

    Senior Member
    Denmark, Danish
    Hi PotAsh,
    it would be highly uncommon to find this expression used in the plural.
    Even if we were talking, say, of "the increased cost of living in Europe and Africa", in Italian we would say "il caro vita in Europa e in Africa" - singular- all the same.

    Ciao :)

    dani

    Ok. I see.
    Grazie! :thumbsup:
     

    nazario

    New Member
    Italian
    The plural of caro vita should be " i caro vita", but it is rarely used.
    I would say for instance " l'alto costo della vita in Irlanda e in Italia non permette di risparmiare"

    N.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    The plural of caro vita should be " i caro vita", but it is rarely used.
    Hmm... I have to disagree. Actually the word carovita is only singular, it cannot be used in the plural (Treccani):
    carovita s. m. [comp. di caro- e vita], solo al singolare - 1. Rialzo generale dei prezzi dei beni di più largo consumo, in conseguenza della svalutazione della moneta. :);)
     

    nazario

    New Member
    Italian
    Hmm... I have to disagree. Actually the word carovita is only singular, it cannot be used in the plural (Treccani):
    carovita s. m. [comp. di caro- e vita], solo al singolare - 1. Rialzo generale dei prezzi dei beni di più largo consumo, in conseguenza della svalutazione della moneta. :);)

    I agree with you. It was my fault.
    Colpa mia che non ho controllato su un dizionario, ma solo su internet e si sa in internet ci sono un sacco di errori.
     
    Top